Skip to content
New: free AI crawler checker. See if ChatGPT and Claude can read your site. Check now
Get a free audit
Get a free audit Contact us +91 96211 05242

Popular

Official dataUpdated 23 Oct 2026

24.6%of US employer businesses used AI in a business function in the two weeks before the survey (5-18 Oct 2026)

In the Census survey collected 5 to 18 October 2026 (published 22 October 2026), 24.6% of US employer businesses said they used AI in a business function in the last two weeks. That is up 0.8 points from 23.8% in the wave before and up from 17.3% in November 2025, the first wave asked with today's wording.

+0.8 points since the previous figure: 23.8% (8 Oct 2026)

Margin of error: SE 0.27 points (about plus or minus 0.5 points at 95% confidence) Said "do not know": 9.6%

Official dataChecked at source, 23 Oct 2026All sizesUSAAI · Adoption
Embed CSV JSON Source

US firms using AI, by company size (5-18 Oct 2026)

GroupFirms using AI
1 to 4 staff24.3%
5 to 922.6%
10 to 1924.6%
20 to 4926%
50 to 9929%
100 to 24935.3%
250 or more43.6%
All US firms24.6%
Source: US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey Census Employment Size Class file. Standard errors run from 0.32 points (1-4 staff) to 1.97 points (100-249 staff).digitaltreed.com/statistics

US firms using AI and expecting to, every two weeks since the new question (Nov 2025 - Oct 2026)

GroupUsed AI in last two weeksExpect to use AI in next six months
30 Nov 202517.3%21.1%
14 Dec 202517.2%20.9%
28 Dec 202517.8%21.3%
11 Jan 202617.7%22.4%
25 Jan 202618.2%22.1%
8 Feb 202618.9%22.1%
22 Feb 202617.5%21%
8 Mar 202618.2%21.8%
22 Mar 202618.9%22.3%
5 Apr 202619.1%22.5%
19 Apr 202619.8%23%
3 May 202619.8%22.8%
17 May 202619.5%22.7%
31 May 202620.6%23.7%
14 Jun 202620.6%23.9%
28 Jun 202620.6%23.7%
12 Jul 202621.7%24.5%
26 Jul 202621.5%24.3%
9 Aug 202621.8%25.9%
23 Aug 202622.4%25.9%
6 Sep 202623.2%27.3%
20 Sep 202623.8%27.6%
4 Oct 202623.8%27.7%
18 Oct 202624.6%28.6%
Source: US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey Only waves asked with the "any business function" wording (from 17 Nov 2025). Earlier waves used a narrower question and are left out. Dates are the last day of each collection. No waves for 6 Oct to 16 Nov 2025 (funding lapse). Waves from 19 Oct 2026 use the new "SI" wording and will start a new line.digitaltreed.com/statistics

US firms using AI, by sector (5-18 Oct 2026)

GroupFirms using AI
Information46.4%
Professional services43.8%
Finance and insurance40.5%
Educational services33.4%
All US firms24.6%
Manufacturing22.9%
Retail trade18.5%
Accommodation and food10.7%
Source: US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey Census Sector file, NAICS sectors. Standard errors 0.73 to 2.02 points.digitaltreed.com/statistics

US firms using AI: highest and lowest states (5-18 Oct 2026)

GroupFirms using AI
District of Columbia34.1%
Utah32.1%
Colorado31.9%
Arizona31.5%
All US firms24.6%
New Mexico14.7%
Wyoming14.4%
Idaho13.5%
West Virginia9.8%
Source: US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey State estimates from one two-week wave have large standard errors (DC 6.66, Utah 3.54, West Virginia 3.19 points), so close ranks are not firm. Alaska suppressed.digitaltreed.com/statistics

In plain words

What this number really says

About one in four US businesses with employees now uses AI somewhere in the business. Census asks a new group of firms every two weeks, so this number moves.

24.6%

used AI in the last two weeks (survey of 5-18 Oct 2026)

28.6%

expect to use AI in the next six months

9.6%

said they do not know if they use AI

Why you can trust it. Official US government survey, about 1.2 million employer businesses sampled, about 24,000 answers in this wave. Census labels BTOS an experimental data product.

Key terms

  • Employer business A firm with at least one paid employee. Owners working alone with no payroll are not in BTOS.
  • Last two weeks The question asks about the two weeks before the firm answers, not the whole year.
  • Standard error How far the estimate could move by chance. It is 0.27 points for the national number.
  • SI wording From the 19 Oct 2026 collection Census asks about "Super Intelligence or SI (formerly referred to as Artificial Intelligence or AI)" after Executive Order 14434.

Source: US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, Oct 2026

Before and now

How we got here

Sep 2023

3.7%

First wave in the Census file. Old wording: AI "in producing goods or services".

Sep-Oct 2025

10.0%

Last wave with the old wording.

Oct-Nov 2025

No data

Waves collected 6 Oct to 16 Nov 2025 were not run (federal funding lapse).

Nov 2025

17.3%

New wording: AI "in any of its business functions". A new series starts here.

May 2026

19.8%

Wave ending 3 May 2026.

Oct 2026

24.6%

Latest wave, collected 5-18 Oct 2026.

5 Nov 2026

Next release

First wave asked with the SI wording. Watch for a break.

Compare

How 24.6% compares

This number
24.6%

USA Oct 2026

Latest
Wave before (to 4 Oct 2026)
23.8%

Previous two-week wave

+0.8 pts
May 2026
19.8%

Wave ending 3 May 2026

+4.8 pts
Nov 2025
17.3%

First wave with today's wording

+7.3 pts

Where does your business stand?

Compare yourself with the published data for firms your size.

24.3%

of US firms with 1 to 4 employees used AI in a business function in the last two weeks, close to the 24.6% national rate (small firms, USA). All firms: 24.6%.

You are here: with the firms not doing this yet

Most firms your size have not started either, so an early start is still an edge.

US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, Oct 2026

Who it is for

Who should use this number, and how

Small business owners

See how many firms like yours already use AI.

Compare your size band in the table: 24.3% for 1 to 4 staff.

Analysts and reporters

Quote an official, dated number with its error margin.

Cite the wave dates and the 0.27-point standard error.

Agencies and vendors

Size the market of firms already using AI by sector.

Information (46.4%) and professional services (43.8%) lead.

Who it affects

Who feels this number

The same 24.6% means something different for each group.

Firms with 250+ staff

43.6%Highest size band

Large employers use AI at almost twice the national rate.

Firms with 1 to 4 staff

24.3%Near the average

Up from 17% in Nov 2025; the smallest firms now sit close to the national rate.

Information sector

46.4%Highest sector

Media, software and telecom firms lead all sectors.

Accommodation and food

10.7%Among the lowest

Restaurants and hotels use AI least of the large sectors.

Gains and risks

What firms gain, and what can go wrong

Numbers from studies and surveys, each with its source.

Gains

  • 95.7%

    of AI-using firms said AI did not change their total employment (AI supplement, Nov 2025 to Feb 2026).US Census Bureau, BTOS AI supplement

  • 43.7%

    of AI-using firms used AI to supplement or enhance a task an employee does.US Census Bureau, BTOS AI supplement

Risks

  • 10.1%

    of AI-using firms used AI to perform a task an employee used to do.US Census Bureau, BTOS AI supplement

  • 9.6%

    of firms do not know whether they use AI, so the true rate is uncertain.US Census Bureau, BTOS, Oct 2026

Where it shows

Where this number has an impact

Small firms are catching up

Firms with 1 to 4 staff went from 17% in Nov 2025 to 24.3% in Oct 2026.

Large firms still lead

Firms with 250 or more staff: 43.6%, up from 30.5% in Nov 2025.

States differ a lot

Utah 32.1% against West Virginia 9.8%, but state numbers have standard errors of 2 to 7 points. See the Census state map.

The future

What this number says about what comes next

Forecasts below are made by others and linked to where they were published. Our own reading of the data is marked as ours.

Our reading, not a forecast

What the data suggests

  1. Plans run ahead of use. Expected use (28.6%) sits about 4 points above current use (24.6%). In this series, current use has later reached the level firms expected: 22.8% expected in early May, 23.2% using by early September.
  2. The SI wording may move the number. The next waves use new words and new examples. A jump or dip in November may come from the wording, not from real change.

Forecasts from other sources

Forecast28.6%

US employer firms that expect to use AI in the next six months (5-18 Oct 2026 survey)

By US Census Bureau (BTOS), 22 Oct 2026

Forecast$2.7 trillion

Worldwide AI spending forecast for 2026, up 49.5% on 2025

By Gartner, 16 Sep 2026

Forecast0.6% a year

Expected boost to annual labor productivity growth from AI over the next three years

By NBER w34836 (survey of nearly 9,000 executives), 1 Oct 2026

Where it already is: the benchmarks

1 to 4 staff
24.3%
100 to 249 staff
35.3%
250+ staff
43.6%

What to watch next

  • 5 Nov 2026: first Census wave asked with the SI wording.
  • December 2026: Eurostat 2026 data on EU firms.
  • Census AI supplement tables, if repeated in 2026-27.

Next data

When the next number arrives

The data

All the numbers in one table

As published by US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, Oct 2026. Standard errors are shown where the source gives them.

Group (5-18 Oct 2026 wave)Share using AIStandard error (points)
All US employer firms24.6%0.27
All firms: said "do not know"9.6%0.22
All firms: expect to use AI in next six months28.6%0.21
1 to 4 employees24.3%0.32
5 to 922.6%0.50
10 to 1924.6%0.94
20 to 4926.0%0.74
50 to 9929.0%1.09
100 to 24935.3%1.97
250 or more43.6%1.51
Information46.4%2.02
Professional, scientific and technical services43.8%0.93
Finance and insurance40.5%1.53
Educational services33.4%1.96
Health care and social assistance27.6%0.88
Manufacturing22.9%1.35
Retail trade18.5%0.73
Construction16.1%0.79
Accommodation and food services10.7%1.08
District of Columbia34.1%6.66
Utah32.1%3.54
Colorado31.9%1.57
Arizona31.5%2.47
California24.6%0.70
Texas28.0%1.16
New York19.4%0.65
Florida26.8%1.05
New Mexico14.7%3.78
Wyoming14.4%4.18
Idaho13.5%2.16
West Virginia9.8%3.19
AlaskaSuppressed (S)-

Why you also see 46%, 78% or 88%

Census counts every employer firm once. Most US firms are small, so the share is lower than in surveys of big companies.

The Fed Small Business Credit Survey (46%) counts use by a firm or its employees in a convenience sample of small firms. NBER (78%) asks senior executives in seven countries. McKinsey (88%) counts survey respondents worldwide, many at large firms.

Weighted by jobs instead of firms, the same Census survey gives 32%: AI-using firms hold about a third of US employment.

Method and use

How it was measured, and how to use it

How it was measured
Publisher
US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey
Source type
Official data: Government statistics office or regulator
What it measures
24.6% of US employer businesses used AI in a business function in the two weeks before the survey (5-18 Oct 2026)
Data period
Oct 2026 (ends 18 Oct 2026)
Published by the source
22 Oct 2026
Who is counted
About 1.2 million US employer businesses in six panels of about 200,000; each panel reports every 12 weeks. About 24,000 responses in the 5-18 Oct 2026 wave (Census response file URR.xlsx, 12% response rate).
Margin of error
SE 0.27 points (about plus or minus 0.5 points at 95% confidence)
Said "do not know"
9.6%
In the source's words
National.xlsx, Response Estimates: "In the last two weeks, did this business use Super Intelligence or SI (formerly referred to as Artificial Intelligence or AI) in any of its business functions?" Yes, wave 202621 (collected 5-18 Oct 2026): 24.6%
Checked at source
23 Oct 2026: Read in National.xlsx (Response Estimates and Response Standard Errors sheets) downloaded from census.gov/hfp/btos on 2026-10-23; matches ai_national.json and the BTOS data page ("Updated October 22, 2026"). Collection 5-18 Oct 2026; the question covers the two weeks before (reference period 21 Sep to 4 Oct 2026).
Reuse
Public domain (US government work). Free to reuse; cite "US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey". Census labels BTOS an experimental data product.
Next expected update
5 Nov 2026 (US Census Bureau, every two weeks)
Original page
www.census.gov: Business Trends and Outlook Survey
Data files
CSV · JSON (stable links)
Full change log
  • 23 Oct 2026Correction24.6% Our sample data said 19.8% (May 2026). Replaced with the latest wave after reading the Census files on 23 Oct 2026.
  • 22 Oct 2026New data24.6% Wave collected 5-18 Oct 2026, published 22 Oct 2026.
  • 19 Oct 2026Method changeCensus: "Beginning with the October 19, 2026 collection, instrument wording was updated due to Executive Order 14434." The question now says "Super Intelligence or SI (formerly referred to as Artificial Intelligence or AI)" with new examples. The new wording takes effect with the collection starting 19 Oct 2026 (the date of this entry); 24.6% (collected 5-18 Oct 2026) is the last wave asked with the word AI.
  • 8 Oct 2026New data23.8% Wave collected 21 Sep to 4 Oct 2026.
  • 7 May 2026New data19.8% Wave collected 20 Apr to 3 May 2026. Our sample page used this number; it is now history.
  • 4 Dec 2025Method change17.3% New wording from the 17 Nov 2025 collection: AI "in any of its business functions" replaced "in producing goods or services". First wave 17.3%. Older waves are a different series.
  • 16 Nov 2025CheckedNo data Gap: Census lists the waves collected 6 Oct to 16 Nov 2025 as SHUTDOWN (federal funding lapse). No estimates exist for them; charts leave a gap.
  • 9 Oct 2025New data10.0% Last wave with the old wording (collected 22 Sep to 5 Oct 2025). Not comparable with later waves.
  • 26 Oct 2023New data3.7% Census starts publishing the AI question, old wording: AI "in producing goods or services". 3.7% is the first wave in the Census file (collected 11-24 Sep 2023).
Cite this number

APA

US Census Bureau. (2026). 24.6% of US employer businesses used AI in a business function in the two weeks before the survey (5-18 Oct 2026). Via digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/us-business-ai-use

MLA

"24.6% of US employer businesses used AI in a business function in the two weeks before the survey (5-18 Oct 2026)." US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, Oct 2026. digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/us-business-ai-use.

HTML link

<a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/us-business-ai-use">24.6% of US employer businesses used AI in a business function in the two weeks before the survey (5-18 Oct 2026)</a> (US Census Bureau, Oct 2026)
Embed the chart
<iframe src="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/embed/ai-us-use-by-size" width="640" height="420" loading="lazy" title="US firms using AI, by company size (5-18 Oct 2026)"></iframe> <p>Source: <a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/us-business-ai-use">24.6% of US employer businesses used AI in a business function in the two weeks before the survey (5-18 Oct 2026), digitaltreed</a></p>
CSV

Keep the source link under the chart. The chart updates when the number does.

FAQ

Questions about this number

What percentage of US businesses use AI?

24.6% of US employer businesses used AI in a business function in the last two weeks, in the Census survey collected 5-18 October 2026.

Is AI use by US businesses growing?

Yes. It rose from 17.3% in November 2025 to 24.6% in October 2026 on the same question. Older numbers (about 10% in 2025) used a narrower question and are not comparable.

Do large companies use AI more than small ones?

Yes. 43.6% of firms with 250 or more employees used AI, against 24.3% of firms with 1 to 4 employees (Oct 2026).

Which industry uses AI the most?

Information: 46.4% of firms, then professional, scientific and technical services (43.8%) and finance and insurance (40.5%). Accommodation and food services is among the lowest at 10.7%.

Why does Census now say "SI" instead of "AI"?

Executive Order 14434 (29 Sep 2026) tells agencies to use "Super Intelligence" and "SI". Census changed the question from the 19 Oct 2026 collection; the meaning of AI in law stays the same.

How often is this number updated?

Every two weeks. The next release is 5 November 2026.

Get the numbers when they change

One email a day at most, only when a source publishes new data. No other mail.

Put this number to work

We help small and mid-size firms turn data like this into useful content, answers for customers and visibility in AI search.

Talk to us

Every number on this page was checked at its original source. Free to cite with a link to this page.