Skip to content
New: free AI crawler checker. See if ChatGPT and Claude can read your site. Check now
Get a free audit
Get a free audit Contact us +91 96211 05242

Popular

Official dataUpdated 23 Oct 2026

6 billionpeople worldwide used the internet in 2025, about three-quarters of the world's population

About 6 billion people, roughly three in four people on Earth, used the internet in 2025, according to the ITU. About 2.2 billion people were still offline.

Official dataChecked at source, 23 Oct 2026All sizesGlobalSocial media and internet · Internet
Embed CSV JSON Source

Share of people online worldwide, by group

GroupOnline, 2025
High-income countries94%
Urban areas85%
Ages 15-2482%
Men77%
Rest of population72%
Women71%
Rural areas58%
Low-income countries23%
Source: International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Facts and Figures ITU Facts and Figures 2025. Reference line: ITU's revised 2024 world figure (71%); for 2025 ITU says 'about three-quarters' without a single percentage.digitaltreed.com/statistics

In plain words

What this number really says

About three in four people in the world are online. The 2.2 billion who are not live mostly in poorer countries and rural areas.

6 billion

people used the internet in 2025

2.2 billion

remain offline

94% vs 23%

online in high-income vs low-income countries

Why you can trust it. Official estimate by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), the UN agency for digital technology, published 17 Nov 2025.

Key terms

  • Internet user A person who uses the internet, as counted in ITU's country estimates.
  • Revised estimate ITU updates past years when new country data arrives; 2024 rose from 5.5 to 5.8 billion.

Source: International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Facts and Figures, 2025

Before and now

How we got here

2024

5.8 billion

Revised estimate (71% of the world).

2025

6 billion

About three-quarters of the world.

Nov 2026

Next

ITU Facts and Figures 2026 due.

Compare

How 6 billion compares

This number
6 billion

Global 2025

Latest
High-income countries
94%

Online

+71 pts vs low-income
Low-income countries
23%

Online

Rural areas
58%

Online

-27 pts vs urban

Who it is for

Who should use this number, and how

Businesses selling abroad

Reach varies hugely by country.

Check country data before planning online sales.

Who it affects

Who feels this number

The same 6 billion means something different for each group.

Women

71%online

Against 77% of men, 2025.

Young people 15-24

82%online

Against 72% of the rest of the population.

Where it shows

Where this number has an impact

The next users are mobile and rural

Only 58% of rural people are online against 85% in cities. New users are more likely to be on mobile and on slower networks, so light, fast pages matter.

The future

What this number says about what comes next

Forecasts below are made by others and linked to where they were published. Our own reading of the data is marked as ours.

What to watch next

  • ITU Facts and Figures 2026 (expected November 2026)

The data

All the numbers in one table

As published by International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Facts and Figures, 2025. Standard errors are shown where the source gives them.

GroupShare online, 2025
High-income countries94%
Low-income countries23%
Men77%
Women71%
Urban areas85%
Rural areas58%
Ages 15-2482%
Rest of population72%

Method and use

How it was measured, and how to use it

How it was measured
Publisher
International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Facts and Figures
Source type
Official data: Government statistics office or regulator
What it measures
6 billion people worldwide used the internet in 2025, about three-quarters of the world's population
Data period
2025 (ends 31 Dec 2025)
Published by the source
17 Nov 2025
In the source's words
Globally, an estimated 6 billion people – about three-quarters of the world's population – are using the Internet in 2025, up from a revised estimate of 5.8 billion in 2024.
Checked at source
23 Oct 2026: Read on itu.int press release of 17 Nov 2025 (Facts and Figures 2025). Estimates; 2024 figures were revised in this release.
Reuse
Free to cite with attribution. Cite ITU Facts and Figures and year; past years get revised.
Next expected update
Yearly (International Telecommunication Union (ITU), yearly (November))
Original page
www.itu.int: Facts and Figures
Data files
CSV · JSON (stable links)
Full change log
  • 17 Nov 2025Correction5.8 billion ITU revised its 2024 estimate from 5.5 billion to 5.8 billion (71% of the world).
Cite this number

APA

International Telecommunication Union (ITU). (2025). 6 billion people worldwide used the internet in 2025, about three-quarters of the world's population. Via digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/social-media/people-online-worldwide

MLA

"6 billion people worldwide used the internet in 2025, about three-quarters of the world's population." International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Facts and Figures, 2025. digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/social-media/people-online-worldwide.

HTML link

<a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/social-media/people-online-worldwide">6 billion people worldwide used the internet in 2025, about three-quarters of the world&#039;s population</a> (International Telecommunication Union (ITU), 2025)
Embed the chart
<iframe src="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/embed/social-media-internet-use-by-group" width="640" height="420" loading="lazy" title="Share of people online worldwide, by group"></iframe> <p>Source: <a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/social-media/people-online-worldwide">6 billion people worldwide used the internet in 2025, about three-quarters of the world&#039;s population, digitaltreed</a></p>
CSV

Keep the source link under the chart. The chart updates when the number does.

FAQ

Questions about this number

How many people use the internet?

About 6 billion people used the internet in 2025, roughly three-quarters of the world (ITU).

How many people are offline?

About 2.2 billion people were offline in 2025, down from 2.3 billion in 2024 (ITU).

What share of Americans use the internet?

97% of US adults say they use the internet (Pew, 2026).

Is there a gender gap online?

Yes: 77% of men and 71% of women worldwide were online in 2025 (ITU).

Get the numbers when they change

One email a day at most, only when a source publishes new data. No other mail.

Put this number to work

We help small and mid-size firms turn data like this into useful content, answers for customers and visibility in AI search.

Talk to us

Every number on this page was checked at its original source. Free to cite with a link to this page.