Skip to content
New: free AI crawler checker. See if ChatGPT and Claude can read your site. Check now
Get a free audit
Get a free audit Contact us +91 96211 05242

Popular

SurveyUpdated 23 Oct 2026

84%of US adults use YouTube, the most used platform; Facebook 70%, Instagram 51%, TikTok 37%

YouTube. 84% of US adults say they use it, followed by Facebook (70%), Instagram (51%) and TikTok (37%), in Pew's 2026 survey of 5,511 adults.

Margin of error: +/-1.8 points (whole sample)

SurveyChecked at source, 23 Oct 2026All sizesUSASocial media and internet · Platforms
Embed CSV JSON Source

US adults who use each social media platform

GroupUS adults, 2026
YouTube84%
Facebook70%
Instagram51%
TikTok37%
WhatsApp33%
LinkedIn31%
Snapchat26%
Reddit25%
X18%
Nextdoor18%
Source: Pew Research Center Pew Research Center, 5,511 US adults, 30 Jan-18 Jun 2026, margin of error +/-1.8 points.digitaltreed.com/statistics

US adults who use TikTok, by age

GroupUse TikTok
18-2965%
30-4945%
50-6431%
65+11%
Source: Pew Research Center Pew Research Center, 2026.digitaltreed.com/statistics

In plain words

What this number really says

YouTube and Facebook still reach most American adults. Instagram reaches about half, and TikTok a bit over a third.

84%

of US adults use YouTube

70%

use Facebook

37%

use TikTok

Why you can trust it. Survey by Pew Research Center: 5,511 US adults, 30 Jan to 18 Jun 2026, margin of error plus or minus 1.8 points.

Key terms

  • Use a platform Pew asks if people 'ever use' each site or app. It does not measure daily use or time spent.
  • Margin of error The likely range around a survey number. Here about 1.8 points either way for all adults.

Source: Pew Research Center, 2026

Before and now

How we got here

2024

85%

YouTube use; TikTok 33%.

2025

84%

YouTube use; TikTok 37%.

2026

84%

YouTube use; TikTok 37%.

Compare

How 84% compares

This number
84%

USA 2026

Latest
YouTube
84%

All US adults

most used
Facebook
70%

All US adults

-14 pts vs YouTube
TikTok
37%

All US adults

-47 pts vs YouTube

Who it is for

Who should use this number, and how

Small businesses

Choose where to post with real reach numbers, not hype.

YouTube and Facebook reach the most adults.

Marketers targeting young adults

Age gaps are large.

Instagram 79% and TikTok 65% among 18 to 29 year olds.

Who it affects

Who feels this number

The same 84% means something different for each group.

Adults 18 to 29

65%use TikTok

Pew 2026, by age.

Adults 65 and older

11%use TikTok

Pew 2026, by age.

Where it shows

Where this number has an impact

Match platform to age

Among adults 65 and older, 65% use YouTube and 59% Facebook, but only 11% TikTok. Pick channels by who your customers are.

Do not overrate TikTok

TikTok is big with the young, but 37% of all US adults use it, fewer than Instagram (51%).

The future

What this number says about what comes next

Forecasts below are made by others and linked to where they were published. Our own reading of the data is marked as ours.

Our reading, not a forecast

What the data suggests

  1. A stable top, a growing middle. YouTube and Facebook shares have barely moved since 2024 in Pew's current method. TikTok rose from 33% (2024) to 37% (2025) and held.

What to watch next

  • Pew's next social media fact sheet update (roughly yearly)

The data

All the numbers in one table

As published by Pew Research Center, 2026. Standard errors are shown where the source gives them.

PlatformUS adults who use it, 2026
YouTube84%
Facebook70%
Instagram51%
TikTok37%
WhatsApp33%
LinkedIn31%
Snapchat26%
Reddit25%
X (formerly Twitter)18%
Nextdoor18%
Truth Social4%

Why some sites say TikTok is 31% or 33%

33% is Pew's 2024 figure. 31% is LinkedIn's 2026 share, sometimes misread from the same table. Pew's 2026 figure for TikTok is 37%, stated in its own text.

Pew changed survey modes in 2023 and again in 2024, so compare only 2024 to 2026 as a trend.

Method and use

How it was measured, and how to use it

How it was measured
Publisher
Pew Research Center
Source type
Survey: Sampled survey with a published method
What it measures
84% of US adults use YouTube, the most used platform; Facebook 70%, Instagram 51%, TikTok 37%
Data period
2026 (ends 18 Jun 2026)
Published by the source
19 Oct 2026
Who is counted
National Public Opinion Reference Survey: 5,511 US adults, online, mail or phone, 30 Jan-18 Jun 2026; margin of error +/-1.8 points
Margin of error
+/-1.8 points (whole sample)
In the source's words
Chart 'Which social media platforms are most popular', % of U.S. adults who say they ever use ..., row 6/18/2026: YouTube 84%, Facebook 70%, Instagram 51%, TikTok 37%, LinkedIn 31%, WhatsApp 33%, Snapchat 26%, Reddit 25%, X 18%
Checked at source
23 Oct 2026: Read on pewresearch.org Social Media Fact Sheet ('Americans' Use of Social Media in 2026', 19 Oct 2026), chart data table row 6/18/2026; Pew's 19 Oct 2026 TikTok news short read repeats the same shares in text.
Reuse
Free to quote with credit. American Trends Panel, a probability panel of US adults.
Next expected update
Irregular (Pew Research Center, irregular)
Original page
www.pewresearch.org: Pew Research Center
Data files
CSV · JSON (stable links)
Full change log

No changes recorded yet. First checked at the source on 23 Oct 2026.

Cite this number

APA

Pew Research Center. (2026). 84% of US adults use YouTube, the most used platform; Facebook 70%, Instagram 51%, TikTok 37%. Via digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/social-media/us-adults-use-youtube

MLA

"84% of US adults use YouTube, the most used platform; Facebook 70%, Instagram 51%, TikTok 37%." Pew Research Center, 2026. digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/social-media/us-adults-use-youtube.

HTML link

<a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/social-media/us-adults-use-youtube">84% of US adults use YouTube, the most used platform; Facebook 70%, Instagram 51%, TikTok 37%</a> (Pew Research Center, 2026)
Embed the chart
<iframe src="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/embed/social-media-us-platform-use" width="640" height="420" loading="lazy" title="US adults who use each social media platform"></iframe> <p>Source: <a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/social-media/us-adults-use-youtube">84% of US adults use YouTube, the most used platform; Facebook 70%, Instagram 51%, TikTok 37%, digitaltreed</a></p>
CSV

Keep the source link under the chart. The chart updates when the number does.

FAQ

Questions about this number

What is the most used social media platform in the US?

YouTube: 84% of US adults use it (Pew, 2026). Facebook is second at 70%.

What percent of Americans use TikTok?

37% of US adults use TikTok (Pew, 2026), and 65% of adults 18 to 29.

What percent of Americans use Instagram?

51% of US adults use Instagram, and 79% of adults 18 to 29 (Pew, 2026).

How many Americans use LinkedIn?

31% of US adults use LinkedIn (Pew, 2026).

How many Americans use X (Twitter)?

18% of US adults use X (Pew, 2026).

Get the numbers when they change

One email a day at most, only when a source publishes new data. No other mail.

Put this number to work

We help small and mid-size firms turn data like this into useful content, answers for customers and visibility in AI search.

Talk to us

Every number on this page was checked at its original source. Free to cite with a link to this page.