Skip to content
New: free AI crawler checker. See if ChatGPT and Claude can read your site. Check now
Get a free audit
Get a free audit Contact us +91 96211 05242

Popular

Official dataUpdated 23 Oct 2026

40.5%of US finance and insurance firms used AI in the last two weeks

40.5% of US finance and insurance firms used AI in the last two weeks (Oct 2026, US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey)

+6.6 points since the previous figure: 33.9% (26 May 2026)

Margin of error: SE 1.53 points

Official dataChecked at source, 23 Oct 2026All sizesUSAAI · Sectors
Embed CSV JSON Source

US firms using AI, by sector (5-18 Oct 2026)

GroupFirms using AI
Information46.4%
Professional services43.8%
Finance and insurance40.5%
Educational services33.4%
All US firms24.6%
Manufacturing22.9%
Retail trade18.5%
Accommodation and food10.7%
Source: US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey Census Sector file, NAICS sectors. Standard errors 0.73 to 2.02 points.digitaltreed.com/statistics

In plain words

What this number really says

40.5% of US finance and insurance firms used AI in the last two weeks (Oct 2026).

40.5%

the latest figure (Oct 2026)

Official data

type of source

Why you can trust it. US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey: official data, government statistics office or regulator. About 1.2 million US employer businesses in six panels of about 200,000; each panel reports every 12 weeks. About 24,000 responses in the 5-18 Oct 2026 wave (Census response file URR.xlsx, 12% response rate).

Key facts

  • Period Oct 2026
  • Region USA
  • Company size All sizes
  • Next data 5 Nov 2026

Source: US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, Oct 2026

Compare

How 40.5% compares

Where does your business stand?

Compare yourself with the published data for firms your size.

24.3%

of US firms with 1 to 4 employees used AI in a business function in the last two weeks, close to the 24.6% national rate (small firms, USA). All firms: 24.6%.

You are here: with the firms not doing this yet

Most firms your size have not started either, so an early start is still an edge.

US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, Oct 2026

Method and use

How it was measured, and how to use it

How it was measured
Publisher
US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey
Source type
Official data: Government statistics office or regulator
What it measures
40.5% of US finance and insurance firms used AI in the last two weeks
Data period
Oct 2026 (ends 18 Oct 2026)
Published by the source
22 Oct 2026
Who is counted
About 1.2 million US employer businesses in six panels of about 200,000; each panel reports every 12 weeks. About 24,000 responses in the 5-18 Oct 2026 wave (Census response file URR.xlsx, 12% response rate).
Margin of error
SE 1.53 points
In the source's words
Sector.xlsx, Response Estimates: SI (formerly AI) use in the last two weeks, Yes, wave 202621, NAICS 52 (Finance and Insurance): 40.5%; standard error 1.53%
Checked at source
23 Oct 2026: Read in Sector.xlsx on census.gov, 2026-10-23.
Reuse
Public domain (US government work). Free to reuse; cite "US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey". Census labels BTOS an experimental data product.
Next expected update
5 Nov 2026 (US Census Bureau, every two weeks)
Original page
www.census.gov: Business Trends and Outlook Survey
Data files
CSV · JSON (stable links)
Full change log
  • 26 May 2026New data33.9% Census story, wave ending 3 May 2026.
Cite this number

APA

US Census Bureau. (2026). 40.5% of US finance and insurance firms used AI in the last two weeks. Via digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/us-ai-use-finance-insurance

MLA

"40.5% of US finance and insurance firms used AI in the last two weeks." US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, Oct 2026. digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/us-ai-use-finance-insurance.

HTML link

<a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/us-ai-use-finance-insurance">40.5% of US finance and insurance firms used AI in the last two weeks</a> (US Census Bureau, Oct 2026)
Embed the chart
<iframe src="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/embed/ai-us-use-by-sector" width="640" height="420" loading="lazy" title="US firms using AI, by sector (5-18 Oct 2026)"></iframe> <p>Source: <a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/us-ai-use-finance-insurance">40.5% of US finance and insurance firms used AI in the last two weeks, digitaltreed</a></p>
CSV

Keep the source link under the chart. The chart updates when the number does.

FAQ

Questions about this number

What is the latest figure for sectors (USA)?

40.5% of US finance and insurance firms used AI in the last two weeks, for Oct 2026, according to US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey. We checked it at the source on 23 Oct 2026.

Get the numbers when they change

One email a day at most, only when a source publishes new data. No other mail.

Put this number to work

We help small and mid-size firms turn data like this into useful content, answers for customers and visibility in AI search.

Talk to us

Every number on this page was checked at its original source. Free to cite with a link to this page.