Skip to content
New: free AI crawler checker. See if ChatGPT and Claude can read your site. Check now
Get a free audit
Get a free audit Contact us +91 96211 05242

Popular

SurveyUpdated 23 Oct 2026

83%of US small employer firms that use AI use it for writing or marketing, the top task

83% of US small employer firms that use AI use it for writing or marketing, the top task (Sep-Nov 2025, Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey)

SurveyChecked at source, 23 Oct 2026SmallUSASmall business · AI adoption
Embed CSV JSON Source

What small firms use AI for (share of AI users)

GroupAI-using small employer firms
Writing or marketing83%
Individual productivity61%
Planning or analysis51%
Administrative functions38%
Customer service29%
Process automation21%
Coding19%
Source: Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey Multiple answers allowed. N=2,225 AI-using employer firms, 2025 survey.digitaltreed.com/statistics

In plain words

What this number really says

83% of US small employer firms that use AI use it for writing or marketing, the top task (Sep-Nov 2025).

83%

the latest figure (Sep-Nov 2025)

Small

company size covered

Survey

type of source

Why you can trust it. Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey: survey, sampled survey with a published method. Small employer firms that use AI, N=2,225.

Key facts

  • Period Sep-Nov 2025
  • Region USA
  • Company size Small
  • Next data Yearly

Source: Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey, Sep-Nov 2025

Method and use

How it was measured, and how to use it

How it was measured
Publisher
Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey
Source type
Survey: Sampled survey with a published method
What it measures
83% of US small employer firms that use AI use it for writing or marketing, the top task
Data period
Sep-Nov 2025 (ends 14 Nov 2025)
Published by the source
3 Mar 2026
Who is counted
Small employer firms that use AI, N=2,225.
In the source's words
The most common tasks for which businesses reported using AI are writing or marketing (83%), followed by individual productivity (61%) and planning or analysis (51%).
Checked at source
23 Oct 2026: Read in the 2026 Report on Employer Firms PDF, summary and page 27.
Reuse
Free to quote with credit. Convenience sample, not random; cite "Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey".
Next expected update
Yearly (Federal Reserve Banks, yearly)
Original page
www.fedsmallbusiness.org: Small Business Credit Survey
Data files
CSV · JSON (stable links)
Full change log

No changes recorded yet. First checked at the source on 23 Oct 2026.

Cite this number

APA

Federal Reserve Banks. (2026). 83% of US small employer firms that use AI use it for writing or marketing, the top task. Via digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/small-business/small-business-ai-writing-marketing

MLA

"83% of US small employer firms that use AI use it for writing or marketing, the top task." Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey, Sep-Nov 2025. digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/small-business/small-business-ai-writing-marketing.

HTML link

<a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/small-business/small-business-ai-writing-marketing">83% of US small employer firms that use AI use it for writing or marketing, the top task</a> (Federal Reserve Banks, Sep-Nov 2025)
Embed the chart
<iframe src="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/embed/small-business-ai-tasks" width="640" height="420" loading="lazy" title="What small firms use AI for (share of AI users)"></iframe> <p>Source: <a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/small-business/small-business-ai-writing-marketing">83% of US small employer firms that use AI use it for writing or marketing, the top task, digitaltreed</a></p>
CSV

Keep the source link under the chart. The chart updates when the number does.

FAQ

Questions about this number

What is the latest figure for AI adoption (USA)?

83% of US small employer firms that use AI use it for writing or marketing, the top task, for Sep-Nov 2025, according to Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey. We checked it at the source on 23 Oct 2026.

Get the numbers when they change

One email a day at most, only when a source publishes new data. No other mail.

Put this number to work

We help small and mid-size firms turn data like this into useful content, answers for customers and visibility in AI search.

Talk to us

Every number on this page was checked at its original source. Free to cite with a link to this page.