Skip to content
New: free AI crawler checker. See if ChatGPT and Claude can read your site. Check now
Get a free audit
Get a free audit Contact us +91 96211 05242

Popular

Official dataUpdated 23 Oct 2026

4.34Msmall businesses in California, the most of any state; Texas has 3.52M and Florida 3.49M

4.34M small businesses in California, the most of any state; Texas has 3.52M and Florida 3.49M (2025 state profiles, US Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business; Small Business Profiles)

Official dataChecked at source, 23 Oct 2026SmallUSASmall business · Businesses
Embed CSV JSON Source

States with the most small businesses (millions)

GroupSmall businesses (millions)
California4.34
Texas3.52
Florida3.49
Source: US Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business; Small Business Profiles SBA 2025 state profiles.digitaltreed.com/statistics

In plain words

What this number really says

4.34M small businesses in California, the most of any state; Texas has 3.52M and Florida 3.49M (2025 state profiles).

4.34M

the latest figure (2025 state profiles)

Small

company size covered

Official data

type of source

Why you can trust it. US Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business; Small Business Profiles: official data, government statistics office or regulator. SBA Office of Advocacy 2025 Small Business Profiles for the States, Territories, and Nation.

Key facts

  • Period 2025 state profiles
  • Region USA
  • Company size Small
  • Next data FAQ yearly

Source: US Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business; Small Business Profiles, 2025 state profiles

Method and use

How it was measured, and how to use it

How it was measured
Publisher
US Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business; Small Business Profiles
Source type
Official data: Government statistics office or regulator
What it measures
4.34M small businesses in California, the most of any state; Texas has 3.52M and Florida 3.49M
Data period
2025 state profiles
Published by the source
30 Jun 2025
Who is counted
SBA Office of Advocacy 2025 Small Business Profiles for the States, Territories, and Nation.
In the source's words
California is the state with the highest number of small businesses, at 4.34 million, followed by Texas (3.52 million) and Florida (3.49 million).
Checked at source
23 Oct 2026: Read on the SBA Advocacy press release of 30 Jun 2025 (advocacy.sba.gov/?p=30239 redirects there). No 2026 state profiles were published as of 2026-10-23 (only 2026 congressional district profiles). The release does not state the data year.
Reuse
Public domain (US government work). Free to reuse; credit SBA Office of Advocacy.
Next expected update
FAQ yearly (US Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, fAQ yearly (early in the year); state profiles yearly)
Original page
advocacy.sba.gov: Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business; Small Business Profiles
Data files
CSV · JSON (stable links)
Full change log

No changes recorded yet. First checked at the source on 23 Oct 2026.

Cite this number

APA

US Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy. (2025). 4.34M small businesses in California, the most of any state; Texas has 3.52M and Florida 3.49M. Via digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/small-business/small-businesses-by-state-california

MLA

"4.34M small businesses in California, the most of any state; Texas has 3.52M and Florida 3.49M." US Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business; Small Business Profiles, 2025 state profiles. digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/small-business/small-businesses-by-state-california.

HTML link

<a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/small-business/small-businesses-by-state-california">4.34M small businesses in California, the most of any state; Texas has 3.52M and Florida 3.49M</a> (US Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, 2025 state profiles)
Embed the chart
<iframe src="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/embed/small-business-count-top-states" width="640" height="420" loading="lazy" title="States with the most small businesses (millions)"></iframe> <p>Source: <a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/small-business/small-businesses-by-state-california">4.34M small businesses in California, the most of any state; Texas has 3.52M and Florida 3.49M, digitaltreed</a></p>
CSV

Keep the source link under the chart. The chart updates when the number does.

FAQ

Questions about this number

What is the latest figure for businesses (USA)?

4.34M small businesses in California, the most of any state; Texas has 3.52M and Florida 3.49M, for 2025 state profiles, according to US Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business; Small Business Profiles. We checked it at the source on 23 Oct 2026.

Get the numbers when they change

One email a day at most, only when a source publishes new data. No other mail.

Put this number to work

We help small and mid-size firms turn data like this into useful content, answers for customers and visibility in AI search.

Talk to us

Every number on this page was checked at its original source. Free to cite with a link to this page.