Skip to content
New: free AI crawler checker. See if ChatGPT and Claude can read your site. Check now
Get a free audit
Get a free audit Contact us +91 96211 05242

Popular

SurveyUpdated 23 Oct 2026

46%of US small employer firms said the business or its employees use AI; another 15% plan to start within 12 months

46% of US small employer firms said the business or its employees use AI, in the Federal Reserve Banks' Small Business Credit Survey fielded 3 September to 14 November 2025. Another 15% planned to start within 12 months, and one-third had no plans.

SurveyChecked at source, 23 Oct 2026SmallUSAAI · Small business
Embed CSV JSON Source

AI use among US small employer firms (2025 survey)

GroupSmall employer firms
Use AI now46%
Plan to start in 12 months15%
No plans33%
Source: Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey 2025: 6,525 firms with 1-499 staff, convenience sample. The reference line is a different survey (Census) shown for scale only.digitaltreed.com/statistics

In plain words

What this number really says

Almost half of small US businesses with staff now use AI in some way, most often for writing and marketing.

46%

of small employer firms use AI (business or employees)

15%

plan to start within 12 months

71%

of users say AI raised productivity

Why you can trust it. Federal Reserve Banks survey of 6,525 small employer firms. It is a convenience sample, so it can lean toward firms that are more engaged.

Key terms

  • Small employer firm A business with 1 to 499 full- or part-time employees.
  • Business or its employees The survey counts AI use by the firm or by any employee, which is broader than the Census question.
  • Convenience sample Firms that chose to answer, reached through partners. Results are weighted but not a random draw.

Source: Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey, Sep-Nov 2025

Before and now

How we got here

Sep-Nov 2025

46%

Survey fielded 3 Sep to 14 Nov 2025.

3 Mar 2026

Report

Fed Banks publish the 2026 Report on Employer Firms.

2027

Next survey

The SBCS runs yearly; the next employer report is expected in 2027.

Compare

How 46% compares

This number
46%

USA Sep-Nov 2025

Latest
Census BTOS, 1 to 4 staff
24.3%

Firm used AI in last two weeks (Oct 2026)

-21.7 pts
Census BTOS, all firms
24.6%

Narrower question and shorter time window

-21.4 pts
NBER executive survey
78%

Executives in 7 countries, mostly larger firms

+32 pts

Where does your business stand?

Compare yourself with the published data for firms your size.

24.3%

of US firms with 1 to 4 employees used AI in a business function in the last two weeks, close to the 24.6% national rate (small firms, USA). All firms: 24.6%.

You are here: with the firms not doing this yet

Most firms your size have not started either, so an early start is still an edge.

US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, Oct 2026

Who it is for

Who should use this number, and how

Small business owners

Benchmark your AI use against peers.

Writing and marketing (83%) is the most common use.

Marketing agencies

Know where small clients already use AI.

Offer help with accuracy, the top challenge (46%).

Lenders and advisers

Understand small-firm tech adoption.

15% plan to start within a year.

Who it affects

Who feels this number

The same 46% means something different for each group.

AI users

71%Productivity up

Most users report higher productivity; most saw no change in labor costs.

AI users

31%Higher sales

About a third report higher sales.

Firms with no plans

33%Not using

Over half say AI is not applicable; 30% prefer not to use it.

Gains and risks

What firms gain, and what can go wrong

Numbers from studies and surveys, each with its source.

Gains

  • 71%

    of small-firm AI users said AI increased productivity.Federal Reserve Banks, SBCS 2025

  • 39%

    of small-firm AI users noted improved quality of goods and services.Federal Reserve Banks, SBCS 2025

Risks

  • 46%

    of AI users named accuracy as a top challenge.Federal Reserve Banks, SBCS 2025

  • 43%

    of AI users struggled to adapt tools to their business needs.Federal Reserve Banks, SBCS 2025

Where it shows

Where this number has an impact

Marketing leads

Writing or marketing is the top use: 83% of small-firm AI users.

Time to learn

Among firms planning AI, 37% cite the time to implement or train staff as a top challenge.

The future

What this number says about what comes next

Forecasts below are made by others and linked to where they were published. Our own reading of the data is marked as ours.

Our reading, not a forecast

What the data suggests

  1. About 6 in 10 could use AI by late 2026. If the 15% who planned to start do so, small-firm use would reach about 61%. This is our arithmetic, not a Fed forecast.

Forecasts from other sources

Forecast15%

Additional small employer firms planning to begin using AI in the next 12 months (2025 survey)

By Federal Reserve Banks (SBCS), 3 Mar 2026

Forecast28.6%

All US employer firms expecting to use AI in the next six months (Oct 2026)

By US Census Bureau (BTOS), 22 Oct 2026

What to watch next

  • 2026 SBCS fieldwork (autumn 2026) and the 2027 report.
  • Census BTOS small-firm size bands every two weeks.

Next data

When the next number arrives

The data

All the numbers in one table

As published by Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey, Sep-Nov 2025. Standard errors are shown where the source gives them.

Small employer firms (1-499 staff), 2025 surveyShare
Use AI now (business or employees)46%
Plan to start in next 12 months15%
No plans to use AI33%
AI users: writing or marketing83%
AI users: individual productivity61%
AI users: planning or analysis51%
AI users: increased productivity71%
AI users: improved quality39%
AI users: higher sales31%
AI users: top challenge, accuracy46%

Why Census shows 24% and the Fed shows 46%

The Fed counts AI used by the business or any employee at any time; Census asks whether the business used AI in a business function in the last two weeks.

The Fed survey is a convenience sample of firms that chose to answer; Census draws a random sample of all employer firms.

Method and use

How it was measured, and how to use it

How it was measured
Publisher
Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey
Source type
Survey: Sampled survey with a published method
What it measures
46% of US small employer firms said the business or its employees use AI; another 15% plan to start within 12 months
Data period
Sep-Nov 2025 (ends 14 Nov 2025)
Published by the source
3 Mar 2026
Who is counted
6,525 responses from a nationwide convenience sample of small employer firms with 1 to 499 employees, fielded 3 Sep to 14 Nov 2025.
In the source's words
Nearly half of firms (46%) reported that their business or its employees currently use AI, while an additional 15% planned to begin using it in the next 12 months. One-third of firms have no plans to use AI.
Checked at source
23 Oct 2026: Read on fedsmallbusiness.org ("2026 Report on Employer Firms", 3 Mar 2026) on 2026-10-23. Governor Cook repeated the finding on 24 Jun 2026 (federalreserve.gov). Convenience sample, not random.
Reuse
Free to quote with credit. Convenience sample, not random; cite "Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey".
Next expected update
Yearly (Federal Reserve Banks, yearly)
Original page
www.fedsmallbusiness.org: Small Business Credit Survey
Data files
CSV · JSON (stable links)
Full change log

No changes recorded yet. First checked at the source on 23 Oct 2026.

Cite this number

APA

Federal Reserve Banks. (2026). 46% of US small employer firms said the business or its employees use AI; another 15% plan to start within 12 months. Via digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/small-employer-firms-using-ai

MLA

"46% of US small employer firms said the business or its employees use AI; another 15% plan to start within 12 months." Federal Reserve Banks, Small Business Credit Survey, Sep-Nov 2025. digitaltreed, https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/small-employer-firms-using-ai.

HTML link

<a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/small-employer-firms-using-ai">46% of US small employer firms said the business or its employees use AI; another 15% plan to start within 12 months</a> (Federal Reserve Banks, Sep-Nov 2025)
Embed the chart
<iframe src="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/embed/ai-sbcs-small-firm-ai" width="640" height="420" loading="lazy" title="AI use among US small employer firms (2025 survey)"></iframe> <p>Source: <a href="https://digitaltreed.com/statistics/ai/small-employer-firms-using-ai">46% of US small employer firms said the business or its employees use AI; another 15% plan to start within 12 months, digitaltreed</a></p>
CSV

Keep the source link under the chart. The chart updates when the number does.

FAQ

Questions about this number

How many small businesses use AI?

46% of US small employer firms said the business or its employees use AI (Fed Small Business Credit Survey, fall 2025). The Census rate for firms with 1 to 4 staff is 24.3% (Oct 2026) on a narrower question.

What do small businesses use AI for?

Mostly writing or marketing (83% of users), then individual productivity (61%) and planning or analysis (51%).

Does AI help small businesses?

71% of small-firm AI users said it increased productivity and 31% reported higher sales; most saw no change in labor costs.

Why don't some small businesses use AI?

Of the 33% with no plans, over half say AI is not applicable to their business and 30% prefer not to use it.

Get the numbers when they change

One email a day at most, only when a source publishes new data. No other mail.

Put this number to work

We help small and mid-size firms turn data like this into useful content, answers for customers and visibility in AI search.

Talk to us

Every number on this page was checked at its original source. Free to cite with a link to this page.